Third Day Of 2017 Eastern Elite Qualifier Narrows Field; 3 World Champs Step Into Ring

Wednesday, October 18, 2017
The third day saw over 250 boxers step into the ring at the Chattanooga Convention Center in downtown Chattanooga during two sessions of boxing.

The noon session crowned seven prep division champions, earning them ranking points and a guaranteed spot into the Prep Open Championships this December in Salt Lake City, Utah.
The noon session also saw the first of three World Champions step into the ring, Junior and Youth World Champion, as well as Youth Olympic Champion, Jajaira Gonzalez (Fountain, Colo.) won in her tournament debut to advance to the next round. The session saw the bantam, intermediate and youth male divisions dwindle down as they get one day closer to their finals later this week. 

The evening session continued the excitement, as the junior and elite men took their turn in the ring. The first World Champion to take his turn in the ring was Marc Castro (Fresno, Calif.), two-time amateur World Champion. Castro lived up to expectations in his highly anticipated elite debut, advancing to the next round. Delante “Tiger” Johnson (Cleveland, Ohio) was the third and final World Champion to box today, taking the victory and securing his spot in tomorrow’s quarterfinals. 

This week’s tournament has seen over 600 boxers box in the final qualifying tournament for the 2017 National Championships. Boxing will resume tomorrow with another day of two sessions, noon and 6:00 p.m., before going down to one session on Friday (noon) and Saturday (evening). Continue to follow all the action on USA Boxing’s free live stream here. 

Results

Championship bouts designated by *

6:00 p.m.

Ring 1

Junior/110 lbs.: Keith Colon, Newark, N.J., dec. over Shawn’dell Smith, Cincinnati, Ohio, 4-1
Junior/110 lbs.: Markel Hardy, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Denton Yates, Toledo, Ohio, 5-0
Junior/110 lbs.: Samuel Cosio, Kansas City, Mo., dec. over Jesus Gallegos, Elsa, Texas, 5-0
Junior/110 lbs.: Angel Garcia, Conroe, Texas, dec. over Luis Morell, Allentown, Pa., 4-1
Junior/119 lbs.: Jeremy Adorno, Allentown, Pa., won by disqualification over Tyler Duncan, Akron, Ohio, DQ
Junior/119 lbs.: Eric Tudor, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., dec. over Jalen Moore, Irving, Texas, 5-0
Elite/141 lbs.: David Fecteau, Westland, Mich., dec. over Anthony Adams, Shawnee, Kan., 5-0
Elite/141 lbs.: Shamar Fulton, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. over Joseph Reed, Providence, R.I., 5-0
Elite/152 lbs.: Jamell Brown, Hamlet, N.C., dec. over Julian Smith, Country Club Hills, Ill., 3-2
Elite/152 lbs.: Raekwon Johnson, Columbus, Ga., dec. over Alec Zavala, Eastvale, Calif., 4-1
Elite/165 lbs.: Sixto Suazo, Smyrna, Ga., won by RSC over Brian Lawrence, Dorchester, Mass., RSC
Elite/165 lbs.: Miguel Hernandez, Dallas, Texas, dec. over Terrance Coleman, Lincoln, Neb., 4-1
Elite/165 lbs.: Nikita Ababiy, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. over Logan Burns, Columbus, Ga., 5-0
Elite/165 lbs.: Christopher Thompson, Flint, Mich., dec. over Christopher Thorton, Desoto, Texas, 5-0
Elite/178 lbs.: Antwan Jones, Toledo, Ohio dec. over Vaughn Williams, Greenville,S.C., 3-2
Elite/178 lbs.: Atif Oberlton, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. over Labryant Sparrow, New Iberia, La., 5-0

Ring 2 

Elite/114 lbs.: Saleto Henderson, Indianapolis, Ind., dec. over Kawai Duldulao, Kehei, Hawaii, 5-0
Elite/114 lbs.: Jonas Persaud, Concord, Calif., won by RSC over Edward Rojas, Lakewood, Wash., RSC-2
Elite/123 lbs.: Marc Castro, Fresno, Calif., won by RSC over Christopher Martinez, Philadelphia, Pa., RSC-3
Elite/123 lbs.: Aridis Duran, Bronx, N.Y., dec. over Jovany Carrillo, Dallas, Texas, 5-0
Elite/123 lbs.: Aneudy Rios, Grand Rapids, Mich., won by RSC over Lamar Brown, Murfreesboro, Tenn., RSC-2
Elite/123 lbs.: Edward Richardson, Baton Rouge, La., won by RSC over Abdeljalil Sebbai, Worcestor, Mass., RSC-2
Elite/132 lbs.: Eric Puente, Vista, Calif., dec. over Day’shon Smith, Forth Worth, Texas, 5-0
Elite/132 lbs.: Keyshawn Davis, Norfolk, Va., dec. over Daniel Bailey, Fort Hood, Texas, 5-0
Elite/132 lbs.: James Browning, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Kenya Rainey, Chicago, Ill., 4-1
Elite/132 lbs.: Joseph Macedo, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Shontae Yelder, Detroit, Mich. 4-1
Elite/141 lbs.: Jeremy Hill, New Orleans, La., dec. over Benjamin Gravitt, LaGrange, Ga., 5-0
Elite/141 lbs.: Trey Alexander, Colorado Springs, Colo., dec. over Keon Eikerenkoetter, St. Louis, Mo., 5-0
Elite/152 lbs.: Josniel Castro, Portland, Maine, won by RSC over Joey Borrero, Las Vegas, Nev., RSC-3
Elite/152 lbs.: Sean Charleston, Riverdale, Ga., dec. over Victor Aranda, Jr., El Paso, Texas, 5-0

Ring 3

Elite/114 lbs.: Charles Williams, Colorado Springs, Colo., dec. over Israel Ibarra, San Antonio, Texas, 5-0
Elite/123 lbs.: Jaqeem Hutcherson, Temple Hills, Md., won by walkover over Basil Nasser, Dearborn Heights, Mich., WO
Elite/123 lbs.: Victor Medina, Hartford, Conn., dec. over Angel Legrandier, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3-2
Elite/123 lbs.: Raymond Ford, Sicklerville, N.J., dec. over Sean Brewer, Cedar Park, Texas, 5-0
Elite/123 lbs.: Elon Dejesus, Dunkirk, N.Y., won by walkover over Nicholas Sullivan, Portsmouth, Va., WO
Elite/132 lbs.: Travon Lawson, Auburn, Ala., dec. over Brandon Aguayo-Enrique, Omaha, Neb., 3-2
Elite/132 lbs.: Dorrel Fore, Sacramento, Calif., dec. over Jose Montoya, Henderson, Nev., 3-2
Elite/132 lbs.: Desmond Lyons, North Augusta, S.C., dec. over Malik Lewis, Miami, Fla., 5-0
Elite/132 lbs.: Kevin Montano, Condord, Calif., dec. over Bruce Carrington, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-2
Elite/141 lbs.: Felipe Ruvalcaba, Santa Ana, Calif, dec. over Anthony Ramirez, Philadelphia, Pa., 5-0
Elite/141 lbs.: Bryson Nuckles, Winfield, Kan., dec. over Jamir Cope, Teaneck, N.J., 4-1
Elite/152 lbs.: Lazaro Lorenzana, San Diego, Calif., dec. over Isaac Luna, El Paso, Texas, 4-1
Elite/152 lbs.: Alexander Thiel, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Amir Mason, Cleveland, Ohio, 3-2
Elite/165 lbs.: Aaron Katzman, West Point, N.Y., dec. over Deontae Simmons, Dallas, Texas, 5-0

Ring 4

Junior/114 lbs.: Miguel Sanana, Tampa, Fla., dec. over Keedric White, Jackson, Miss.,5-0
Junior/114 lbs.: Floyd Schofield, Alpharetta, Ga., dec. over Jasiel Nieves, Avanel, N.J., 5-0
Junior/114 lbs.: Jamontae Jones, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Jason Komanekin, Keshena, Wisc., 4-1
Junior/114 lbs.: Xavier Nunez, Corpus Christi, Texas, dec. over Tyrell Simon, Newburgh, N.Y., 4-1
Junior/119 lbs.: Mykell Gamble, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Keyvon Long, Chattanooga, Tenn., 5-0
Junior/119 lbs.: Garrett Rice, Flint, Mich., dec. over Javier Fernandez, San Antonio, Texas, 5-0
Elite/141 lbs.: Deyshawn Williams, East Elmhurst, N.Y., dec. over Jerome Baxter, Pittsburgh, Pa., 5-0 
Elite/141 lbs.: Delante Johnson, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, dec. over Marcela Davidson, Shawnee, Kan. 5-0
Elite/152 lbs.: Dezmond Lucas, Bronx, N.Y., dec. over Antoine Cobb, Chicago, Ill., 4-1
Elite/152 lbs.: Jaquan McElroy, Flint, Mich., won by RSC over Darnell Parker, Kansas City, Mo., RSC-2
Elite/165 lbs.: Joseph Hicks, Grand Rapids, Mich., dec. over Antonio Hatchett, Grand Prarie, Texas, RSC
Elite/165 lbs.: Quaseem Carter, East Orange, N.J., dec. over Jordon Jackson, Sauk Village, Ill., 4-1
Elite/165 lbs.: Rahim Gonzales, Sylmar, Calif., dec. over Eric Priest, Shawnee, Kan., 5-0
Elite/178 lbs.: Salih Alhemoud, Oregon, Ohio, won by walkover over My’cheal Teal, St. Petersburg, Fla., WO
Elite/178 lbs.: Khalil Coe, Jersey City, N.J., dec. over Jessie Elizondo, San Antonio, Texas, 5-0
Elite/178 lbs.: Jorge Tovar, El Paso, Texas, won by RSC over Freddie Jordan, Arlington, Texas, RSC

Noon Session

Ring 1

Pee Wee/55 lbs.: Kahil Harvey Jr., Canton, Mich., dec. over Micah Brown-El, 5-0*
Pee Wee/65 lbs.: Lavone Peak, Rochester, N.Y., dec. over Kairee Kelly, Washington, D.C., 3-2*
Pee Wee/75 lbs.: Erik Reyes, Newburgh, N.Y., dec. over Troy Harris, Cincinnati, Ohio, 4-1*
Bantam/106 lbs.: Khaliq Harrison, Fort Washington, Md., dec. over Malachi Davis, Albany, N.Y., 3-2*
Bantam/60 lbs.: Emmanuel Chance, East Orange, N.J., dec. over Jaredd Blout II, Marrieta, Ga., 3-2
Bantam/65 lbs.: Elixian Carrillo, Wichita Falls, Texas, dec. over Nathan Vilches, Mercedes, Texas, 4-1
Bantam/70 lbs.: Ranulfo Bocanegra, Donna, Texas, dec. over Christian Jauregui, Dade City, Fla., 5-0
Bantam/75 lbs.: Curmel Moton, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Amador Mendez, Austin, Texas, 5-0
Bantam/80 lbs.: Cornellio Phipps, Oxord, Pa., dec. over Caleb Suniga, Manor, Texas, 5-0
Bantam/85 lbs.: Michael Crockett, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Sasha Tudor, Hollywood, Fla., 5-0
Bantam/90 lbs.: Imari Williams, Syracuse, N.Y., dec. over Justice Henry, Fort Pierce, Fla. 
Bantam/95 lbs.: Reuben Miranda, Staten Island, N.Y., dec. over Jesse Vasquez, Dallas, Texas, 4-1
Intermediate/70 lbs.: Marcellus Smith, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, won by walkover over Willie Torres, Lancaster, Pa., WO
Intermediate/80 lbs.: Xavier Bocanegra, Donna, Texas, dec. over Raimier Walker, Syracuse, N.Y., 3-2
Intermediate/85 lbs.: Richard Fernandez, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Andres Vega, Easton, Pa., 5-0
Intermediate/90 lbs.: Floyd Diaz, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Antwoine Dorm, York, Pa., 5-0
Intermediate/95 lbs.: Abdullah Mason, Cleveland, Ohio, dec. Over Cuttino Oliver, Baltimore, Md., 5-0
Intermediate/101 lbs.: Lehnox Rodriguez, Springfield, Mass., dec. over Bobbie Petigrew, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-2
Intermediate/110 lbs.: Favian Lopez, Baytown, Texas, won by walkover over Darius Ward, Cincinnati, Ohio, WO
Intermediate/114 lbs.: Johnathan Gonzalez, Houston, Texas, won by RSC over William Curvin, Soddy Daisy, Tenn., WO
Intermediate/119 lbs.: Jose Rodriguez, Springfield, Ill., dec. over Amir Anderson, Syracuse, N.Y., 4-0
Intermediate/125 lbs.: Khalil Abdullah, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, dec. over Antwan Hunter, Syracuse, N.Y., 5-0
Intermediate/132 lbs.: Alan Garcia, Ulysses, Kan., dec. over Maximo Sanchez, Arlington, Texas, 5-0

Ring 2

Youth/123 lbs.: Jay Stancil III, Clinton, Md., dec. over Miguel Gomez, Antioch, Tenn., 4-1
Youth/123 lbs.: Anthony Garnica, Oakland, Calif., dec. over Carlos Gonzalez, Sunnyvale, Calif., 5-0
Youth/123 lbs.: Cal Ashby, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. over Chamar Flowers, Accokeek, Md., 5-0
Youth/123 lbs.: Ronnell Johnson, Columbus, Ohio, dec. over Lorenz Jordan, Green Bay, Wisc., 4-1
Youth/141 lbs.: Enmanuel Rojas, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Sir Tommy Sutton, Omaha, Neb., 5-0
Youth/141 lbs.: Lavars Carter, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Rigoberto Cepeda, Norfolk, Va., 5-0 
Youth/141 lbs.: Giovanni Marquez, Houston, Texas, dec. over Jeovanny Estela, Orlanda, Fla., 4-1
Youth/141 lbs.: Bre’yon Gorham, Houston Texas, won by walkover over Havalache Sykes, Southaven, Miss., WO
Elite Female/119 lbs.: Esmeralda Navarro, Mission, Texas, dec. over Melanie Costa, Norton, Mass., 5-0
Elite Female/119 lbs.: Mariana Gonzalez, Sunnyvale, Calif., dec. over Jennifer Perella, Hyde Park, Mass., 5-0
Elite Female/125 lbs.: Nephateria Miller, New Haven, Conn. dec. over Olivia Hendrickson, Waterord, Wisc., 5-0
Elite Female/125 lbs.: Carmen Vargas, Houston, Texas won by RSC over Selina Bocnegra, Colorado Springs, Colo., RSC-3
Elite Female/132 lbs.: Jajaira Gonzalez, Fountain, Colo., dec. over Gvansta Pantsulaia, Brooklyn, N.Y., 5-0
Elite Female/141 lbs.: Crystal Aceves, El Paso, Texas, dec. over Kimberly Wabik, Everett, Mass., 5-0
Elite Female/141 lbs.: Raven Brown, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Kim Putzier, St. Cloud, Minn., 3-2

Ring 3
Youth/123 lbs.: Rajon Chance, East Orange, N.J., dec. over Jorge Carlos, Shawnee, Kan., 4-1
Youth/123 lbs.: Japhethlee Llamido, Norwalk, Calif., won by RSC over Bryon Barrera, Newton, Mass., RSC-3
Youth/123 lbs.: Ezequiel Huaracha, Streamwood, Ill., won by RSC over Brian Shelledy, Artesia, Calif., RSC-2
Youth/123 lbs.: Malik Nelson, Avenel, N.J., won by RSC over Jaylen Nichols, Flint, Mich., RSC-2
Youth/141 lbs.: Omar Juarez, Brownsville, Texas, won by RSC over Brownsville, Texas, RSC-2
Youth/141 lbs.: Michael Williams, Fayettville, N.C., dec. over Henry Clare, Staten Island, N.Y., 4-1
Youth/141 lbs.: Messiah Snow, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Riggs Dowty, Millington, Tenn., 
Youth/141 lbs.:
Elite Female/119 lbs.: Otha Jones, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Jonjairo Gonzlez, Glendora, Calif., 5-0
Elite Female/119 lbs.: Mikiah Kreps, Niagara Falls, N.Y., won by RSC over Jayda Davis, Chesapeake, Va., RSC-1
Elite Female/125 lbs.: Nyisha Goodluck, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. over Leslie Soto, Las Vegas, Nev., 4-1
Elite Female/125 lbs.: Clarice Morales, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Jessica Juarez, San Diego, Calif., 4-1
Elite Female/141 lbs.: Nargis Shaghasi, San Ramon, Calif., dec. over Jameliah Carr, Norfolk, Va., 4-1
Elite Female/141 lbs.: Destiny Jones, Austin, Texas, dec. over Whitney Gomez, Herriman, Utah, 4-1

Ring 4

Pee Wee/60 lbs.: Sa’mari Everette, Baltimore, Md., dec. over Javon Robinson, Oxford, Pa., 5-0*
Pee Wee/70 lbs.: Kelvonn Johnson, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Kaleb Johnson, Raleigh, N.C., 5-0*
Pee Wee/85 lbs.: Jose Vasquez, Dallas, Texas, dec. over Dakayln Wilson, Memphis, Tenn., 5-0*
Bantam/60 lbs.: Emmet Villalpando, Weslaco, Texas, dec. over Jason Esparza, Wichita Falls, Texas, 4-1
Bantam/65 lbs.: Yu’Shore Williams Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Paris Taylor, Jamaica, N.Y., 5-0
Bantam/70 lbs.: Zabreon Brown, Oxon Hill, Md., dec. over Joey Isaac, Cincinnati, Ohio, split
Bantam/75 lbs.: Breishaun Johnson, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Victor De Los Santos, San Antonio, Texas, 3-2
Bantam/80 lbs.: Izaiah Darden, Toledo, Ohio, dec. over Musa Robinson, Nottingham, Md., 3-2
Bantam/85 lbs.: Jasir Junior, Newburgh, N.Y., dec. over Jamil Cheatham, Las Vegas, Nev., 5-0
Bantam/90 lbs.: Douglas Foggie, Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Sebastian Acevedo, Brooklyn, N.Y., 4-1
Bantam/95 lbs.: Jesus Martinez, San Antonio, Texas, dec. over Andre Dodson, Jr., Cleveland, Ohio, 5-0
Intermediate/70 lbs.: Josue Feliciano, Detroit, Mich., dec. over Treshawn Siler, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3-2
Intermediate/80 lbs.: Zachary Carter, County Club Hills, Ill., dec. over Devin Price, Sicklerville, N.J., 5-0
Intermediate/85 lbs.: Akeem Chatham, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. over Garrett Palmer, Mount Morris, Mich., 4-1
Intermediate/90 lbs.: Jeremy Neives, Avenel, N.J., dec. over Joseph Vega, Easton, Pa., 3-2
Intermediate/95 lbs.: Jalmarionn Forte, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. over Josiah Herrera, Aurora, Colo., 5-0
Intermediate/101 lbs.: Tyshawn Denson, Akron, Ohio, dec. over Daniel Cortez, Converse, Texas, 4-1
Intermediate/110 lbs.: Trinidad Vargas, Grand Prairie, Texas, dec. over Reynaldo Avarado, Hyde Park, Mass., 5-0
Intermediate/114 lbs.: Alan Panduro-Angulo, Omaha, Neb., dec. over Raheem Lawrence, Collingdale, Pa., 5-0
Intermediate/125 lbs.: Devaughn Lucas, Fulshur, Texas, dec. over Jonathan Lopez, Orlando, Fla., 3-2
Intermediate/132 lbs.: Nathan Lugo, Marietta, Ga., dec. over Ferris Dixon, Detroit, Mich., 3-2
Intermediate/138 lbs.: Kasir Goldston, Albany, N.Y., dec. over Daniel Goldman, Snellville, Ga., 5-0



Tyner Rams Top Woodville In Richard Hardy Tournament

The Tyner Rams beat Woodville 60-32 Wednesday afternoon in the Richard Hardy Memorial Basketball Tournament.   LeAundra Melton led the Rams with 23 points.  Keniah Watkins had 20 points.  Tyner led Woodville 32-12 at the half.  Scores by quarter:  Tyner 18 14 12 16 -- 60 Woodville 2 10 12 8 -- 32 Tyner (60) J. McKenzie 1; Keniah ... (click for more)

Cleveland Wrestlers Win Two At Duals

The Cleveland wrestling team earned two dual meet wins on Wednesday in the Cleveland Duals.   The Red Raiders beat William Blount 57-12 and Jefferson County 67-9. Cleveland (CLEV) 57.00 William Blount (WIBL) 12.00 285: Titus Swafford (CLEV) over Christian  Lovell (WIBL) (Fall 2:00) 106: trae McDaniel (CLEV) over diego robinson (WIBL) (Fall 1:58) 113: Jackson ... (click for more)

5 Disinherited Adopted Children Of Dr. J. Don Brock May Share In Rich Estate After All

Five disinherited adopted children of the late Chattanooga businessman J. Don Brock may share in his large estate after all. After losing at the trial court and appeals court level, the plaintiffs won a victory at the Tennessee Supreme Court. Justice Cornelia Clark ruled in favor of the adopted children and remanded the case to the trial court for settlement of the estate. ... (click for more)

Walker County Asks Dismissal Of Erlanger Lawsuit Asking Court To Order New Taxes For Payment Of $8.7 Million Debt

Walker County, Ga., is asking the dismissal of a lawsuit filed by Erlanger Health System that asks a federal judge to order the levying of taxes to pay an $8.7 million debt. Walker County noted that new Commissioner Shannon Whitfield has imposed a special tax levy on its citizens designed to satisfy the debt. It also says that Commissioner Whitfield held several meetings with ... (click for more)

Stormwater Fiasco And East Ridge Camping

When did the Chattanooga City Council get replaced by members of the East Ridge City Council? I don't recall a time in Chattanooga where they've voted to shoot the city in the foot more than they have lately.  If this goes through despite the environmental impact warnings and then Camp Jordan has increased flooding after spending millions on sports ball fields, ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: Thanksgiving Eve

I don’t know who was the first to do the Famous Pregnant Turkey prank but I’ll bet you a handful of giblets there will be a lot of copycats who try it today. The trick is finding a Cornish hen that is small enough to stuff inside the larger turkey. Then you skillfully pack the bird with some of that sausage-sage dressing and put your Thanksgiving dinner in the oven. When all ... (click for more)